Trail of Tears - Ross Landing - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654137 N 3880587
Ross Landing, was designated as one of the three official places of departure, for the removal of the Cherokee, by ship, down the Tennessee River, to the Mississippi & beyond. Ross Landing is located in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Ross Landing - was the departure point at the end of the 3.3 miles of the 'National Historic Trail of Tears' from the rail terminus in downtown Chattanooga, Tennessee.

A plaque located at the site of Ross Landing. The plaques is mounted on the South West, parapet of the 'Chief John Ross Bridge' the site is topped with an obelisk.

The plaque reads:

THIS TABLET MARKS THE SITE OF
ROSS LANDING.
HERE A CHEROKEE TRADING STATION WAS MAINTAINED BY JOHN & LEWIS ROSS DURING THE EARLY PART OF THE 19TH CENTURY.

FROM THIS POINT. IN OCTOBER 1813 GENERAL JOHN COCKE LED THE EAST TENNESSEE TROOPS THROUGH THE CHEROKEE TO JOIN GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON, IN THE GREEK WAR. ROSS' LANDING WAS DESIGNATED AS ONE OF THE THREE PLACES OF RENDEZVOUSE FOR THE REMOVAL OF THE CHEROKEES. IN FEBRUARY,1838.

A FERRY WAS OPERATED AT THIS PLACE AND AROUND IT GREW UP A FLOURISHING VIILLAGE CALLED ROSS LANDING. ON NOVEMBER 14, 1839 THE NAME WAS CHANGED TO CHATANOOGA.

ERECTED BY
CHIKAMAUGA