Cooper's Old Time Pit Bar-B-Que - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654718 N 3629480
"Home of the Big Chop," Cooper's BBQ is at 301 Stockyards Blvd, Fort Worth, TX, in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards. Phone is 817-626-6464.

Hours:

Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 8:30 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 9:30 PM

One of four Cooper's Barbecue locations in Texas -- the original is in Llano -- this is one of just a few places in North Texas where you can get the real Texas barbecue experience, ordering at the pit and having your food wrapped up for you take with you or to dine in. There is no plate barbecue available: You can see what's available just by looking into the pit.

They have an extensive menu, with all meats available by the pound or fraction thereof. You can choose from brisket (chopped/sliced), pork loin, chicken (half or whole), smoked turkey, sausage (regular and jalapeño), beef and pork ribs, sirloin, and pork chops. Chopped brisket sandwiches and brisket baked potatoes are also an option. On Friday and Saturday, they have ribeye steaks -- keep your eyes peeled for great deals -- and on the weekend, you can get prime rib. As with any good barbecue joint, arrive early to get the best stuff. They also have sides -- mac and cheese, cole slaw, potato salad, tossed salad, corn on the cob, and grilled corn -- and the beans are complimentary. Soft drinks and iced tea are available, and they have a small selection of beer and wine available. There is a lot of seating, and it's only difficult to find a place when large groups are visiting.

Those looking to go on the cheap can get a baked potato for $3.49. There is no "pig out meal" per se, but there is nothing that says you can't go back to the pit and order as much food as you like. Remember: The beans are free!

The Stockyards are just a block south of here, and you can cut through Rodeo Plaza to get there, or stop at Billy Bob's Texas on the way.
301 Stockyards Blvd
Fort Worth, TX USA