Booth Public Library - 1948 - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story concrete block building is located at 125 S. Lake Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This building is in good condition and is currently a flower shop.
Date of Construction: 1948

This concrete block Modern Movement building is one-story tall and stands at the southeast corner of Depot Park. This building has an irregular footprint and running bond brick facing. Moving from south to north, filling the south half of the front facade is the original wood frame fixed-sash window with twenty-four lights (eight across; three high); the double-leaf entrance doors, and a blank facade wall that projects forward at the north end. The flat roof of this projection extends south to shelter the entrance. The low-slung horizontal form of this building distinguishes its style. Additional character-defining features include the intact, original, wood sliding sash windows on the north elevation; the intact, original building plaque adjacent to the entrance; and the header brick windowsills.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1948

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Booth Public Library 1948 Eden C. Booth, Donor Tilghman R. Cloud, Trustee City Council M.E. Long, Mayor Lorence Kircher, Sr. William P. Gray William L. Brown John Holley, Jr. Guy F. Welsh, Clerk Felix V. Gross, Attorney Library Directors Rev. W.J. Laws, Chairman Mrs. C.W. Coolbaugh M.R. Swift, Vice Chairman Mrs. John Holloway Mrs. J.B. Wilson, Sec'y C.B. Means Mrs. M. L. Whitlow, Treas. Mrs. G. D. Pearce Mrs. Ralph Blevans Bush Rust Eden C. Booth Mary E. Schultz Dorothea Hyle, County Librarian Mrs. T. S. Wilson, Local Librarian Everett L. Peterson, Architect Conrad J. Curtis, Associate Bennett Construction Co., Contractor