Time Ball, Geelong Telegraph Station - Victoria,Australia
The time ball atop the old Geelong Telegraph Station, first used in 1862, was restored to working condition in 2006.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The former Telegraph Station in Geelong was built in 1857/1858 by builders Patterson and Bell as the centre of communications between Geelong and the district.
It was designed by colonial architect Henry Ginn. At the suggestion of the Harbour Trust, a time ball was erected on the telegraph station tower in 1862. The time signal was received from Melbourne on the electric telegraph and relayed to the people of Geelong, including shipmasters in Corio Bay, by the releasing of a ball at 1pm. The time signal was released every day except Sundays.
In 1870 the telegraph business was amalgamated with the post office and the telegraph building was handed over to the postmaster for use as a residence. It was then occupied by various government departments until 1971. It has subsequently been leased by civilian businesses, and is currently used as a photographic studio.

The historic time ball was rebuilt as part of the refurbishment of the Telegraph Station. Fibreglass was used instead of metal for the new 1,5m diameter ball, and it was dropped for the first time by Attorney General Rob Hullis at 1pm on the 12th January 2006.

The building is listed on the Victorian Heritage Register.
Type: Time Ball