Historic Building 1903 - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389336 N 4293764
This bronze marker is on the right side to one of the entrances to the Missouri Pacific Depot - 100 Wyoming Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

This bronze marker is on the right side to one of the entrances to the Missouri Pacific Depot. Text of the marker:

HISTORIC BUILDING 1903

The first depot was of wood frame
and built on this site in 1866. It burned
in 1901. In 1903 this building was
built for the Missouri Pacific R.R. and
called the "Finest in the State." In
1915 the Wells Fargo office here was
robbed. The night man was shot in the
arm. 3 weeks later, in the waiting
room a gun battle broke out killing
a police officer and one bandit. The
other robber was severely wounded
and later hanged by a mob. In 1988,
the Union Pacific R.R. gave the depot
to the city. The community better-
ment took a lease in 1991 to develop
a museum and small businesses.

DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION 1992

Date of Construction: 1903

This one-story brick railroad depot has a rectangular footprint. The gable-on-hip roof features a prominent cross gable that intersects toward the northwest end. This cross gable and the large gabled dormer at the opposite end of the building feature Jacobethan design elements, specifically gable parapets. Fenestration defines the asymmetrical elevations. The front elevation includes two pedestrian entrances and three freight entrances. The original two-over-two light, double-hung wood windows are intact throughout the building. Window openings at the more formal northwest end of the building feature dressed limestone lintels and sills. Window openings at the more utilitarian southeast end of the building feature segmental soldier brick arches and stone sills. Additional character-defining features include continuous limestone sills and lintels that span the cross gable wall, the Palladian windows in each gable, very wide eaves, and historic paneled wood doors.

This building retains a very high degree of architectural integrity. It clearly conveys its historic associations and is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

The Missouri Pacific Railroad (reporting mark MP), also known as the MoPac, was one of the first railroads in the United States west of the Mississippi River. MoPac was a Class I railroad growing from dozens of predecessors and mergers, including the St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway (SLIMS), Texas and Pacific Railway (TP), Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad (C&EI), St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway (SLBM), Kansas, Oklahoma and Gulf Railway (KO&G), Midland Valley Railroad (MV), San Antonio, Uvalde and Gulf Railroad (SAU&G), Gulf Coast Lines (GC), International-Great Northern Railroad (IGN), New Orleans, Texas and Mexico Railway (NOTM), Missouri-Illinois Railroad (MI), as well as the small Central Branch Railway (an early predecessor of MP in Kansas and south central Nebraska), and joint ventures such as the Alton and Southern Railroad (AS).

In 1967, the railroad operated 9,041 miles of road and 13,318 miles of track, not including DK&S, NO&LC, T&P and its subsidiaries, C&EI and Missouri-Illinois.

On January 8, 1980, the Union Pacific Railroad agreed to buy the Missouri Pacific Railroad. Lawsuits filed by competing railroads delayed approval of the merger until September 13, 1982. After the Supreme Court denied a trial to the Southern Pacific, the merger took effect on December 22, 1982. However, due to outstanding bonds of the Missouri Pacific, the merger with Union Pacific become official only on January 1, 1997.

- Missouri Pacific Railroad from Wikipedia

History of Mark: