16-50 Andrew Hunter
17S E 610736 N 3791666
This marker is located on Mciver road in Darlington county. Erected by the Darlington County Historical Society 2002
Location: South Carolina, United States

16-50 ANDREW HUNTER Andrew Hunter (d. 1823), planter, state representative and county official, is buried in the Hunter family cemetery about 400 ft. south. During the American Revolution he ran a grist mill several miles south on High Hill Creek, supplying meal and corn to the Patriots in the Southern Department. He also served as a scout in the state militia under Gen. Francis Marion. In 1782 Hunter, scouting in N.C., was captured by Col. David Fanning, a prominent Loyalist. He escaped on Fanning’s horse, taking his saddle, holsters, pistols, and papers. After the war he represented St. David’s Parish (1787-88) and Darlington County (1796-97) in the S.C. House of Representatives and served on commissions for roads, navigation, and a new courthouse and jail.
Marker Name: Andrew Hunter

Marker Location: Roadside