The Yale Convention — Yale, BC
10U E 613364 N 5491194
What was the future direction for the Colony of British Columbia? To remain a colony of the British Crown? To become its own nation? To join the United States? To join Canada? This was a topic of much debate in the late 1860s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

What is today the Province of British Columbia was a land that was fought over during the first half of the 19th century. The United States claimed it as far north as 54º 40’ North, where the coastline met with Russian occupied Alaska. The British did not have colony status for the area, but through the Hudson's Bay Company wanted to keep the land as far south as the 42nd parallel. Today this is the northern border of California, Nevada, and Utah.

But the 49th parallel was established as the border through the 1842 Treaty of Oregon. The Hudson's Bay Company moved its western headquarters from Fort Vancouver, near Portland, Oregon, to Victoria on Vancouver Island. But the challenges from the United States remained. So England had to begin to establish colony status to this region. The problem was there was European - or rather - British subjects of any number to warrant a colony. So they started with the Colony of Vancouver Island in 1849. The Mainland remained under the Hudson's Bay Company's control.

Then the 1858 Fraser Canyon Gold Rush changed things. With the California Gold Rush depleted resources there were prospectors in the Golden State waiting for the next place to strike it rich. Once the word reached San Franscisco, miners quickly came north. Within six months there were about 30,000 people from all over the world. Many of them Americans. Governor Douglas quickly claimed British Columbia a colony without direction from London - an unprecedented move.

Finally in 1866 saw the union of Vancouver Island and British Columbia into one colony.

On July 1st, 1867 the he United Province of Canada (Ontario and Quebec), and the colonies of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia united as the Dominion of Canada, a new nation in North America. The news came to British Columbia and it sparked much interest in the fate of the colony. Questions were asked. To remain a colony of the British Crown? To become its own nation? To join the United States? To join Canada?

In January 1868 a meeting was held in Victoria where the outcome was to join the Dominion of Canada. But on what terms? They had to be fair and equitable. Ottawa replied in March 1868. And in May 1868 the Confederation League was established. Finally in September 1868 the Yale Convention was held with thirty-seven resolutions passing.

And on July 20th, 1871 the Colony of British Columbia and the Province of British Columbia became the sixth province to join the Dominion of Canada.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign