Antioch Christian Church
Antioch Christian Church; Organized in 1833 by Dr. and Mrs. W.R. Erwin and Mrs. U.M. Robert.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Inscription is as follows:

Front & Reverse are the same;
Organized in 1833 by Dr. and Mrs. W.R. Erwin and Mrs. U.M. Robert, this was the second Christian Church (Disciples Of Christ) founded in South Carolina. Dr. J.D. Erwin, II, served as minister for forty years. The present building was used as a court house in 1865.

This marker is in Allendale, South Carolina, in Allendale County. The marker is on SC highway 3, about 2 miles east of U.S. 301.

The founding of Antioch Church was chronicled in 1904 in the Churches of Christ by John T. Brown. This account was written by J.D. Erwin, son of one of the founders of Antioch, and a religious leader in his own right. According to Erwin:

Among the first to espouse the cause of pure Bible Christianity in the state of South Carolina was Dr. W.R. Erwin, a deacon in the Kirkland church in the lower part of Barnwell county. After long opposition he requested, at a meeting of the church, May 4, 1833, a letter of dismission. On the 6th of July he and Mrs. Rachel Robert were excommunicated, on the charge of heresy. Soon after Mrs. Julia Erwin gave notice of her withdrawal, and she was also excommunicated. in the latter part of 1933, the three above united as a church. In 1835 they completed and set apart a neat meeting house (grounds donated by Gen. James D. Erwin) on the outskirts of Erwinton, and called the place Antioch, from acts 11:26. The building still stands and is in good repair.

As Erwin records, Antioch was on the outskirts of the community of Erwinton. In 1849 J.J. Trott, an evangelist, visited the area and reported:

Erwington is a most delightful place. It is not a city or town, but -- something more interesting -- a Christian neighborhood, composed of a post office, a male and female Academy, a neat and comfortable meeting house, and a congregation of Disciples.
Marker Name: Antioch Christian Church

Marker Location: Roadside