Battle Of Rivers’ Bridge
17S E 491370 N 3658524
Here Confederate soldiers defended the Salkehatchie River for two days before being forced out of their breastworks. This battle was the only major resistance encountered by Sherman's army.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription is as follows:

Front & Reverse are the same;

Here on February 3, 1865, the 17th U.S. Army Corps led by Major General Joseph A. Mower and Lieut. Gen. Giles A. Smith attacked the Confederate division of Major General Lafayette McLaws and forced the crossing of Salkehatchie River, after a gallant defense by outnumbered forces which held up for two days Sherman's march through Carolina.

This marker was erected in 1967 by Edisto District, United Daughters Of The Confederacy.

This marker is in Ehrhardt, South Carolina, in Bamberg County. The marker is at the intersection of South Carolina Route 5-31 and South Carolina Route 5-8, and is 7 miles SW. of Ehrhardt and 13 miles E. of Allendale, SC near the north entrance to Rivers Bridge State Park.

Since 1965, The Battle of Rivers Bridge has been the subject of an annual reenactment of the battle which is primarily sponsored by the Rivers Bridge SCV Camp 842 of Sycamore, S.C., with the help of several Confederate re-enactor groups from both South Carolina and Georgia—the two Southern States who provided most the brave defenders in the original battle.
Marker Name: Battle Of Rivers’ Bridge

Marker Location: Roadside