Indian Treaties - Portage des Sioux, MO
Indian Treaty Monument, the treaties that ended the War of 1812 in Missouri.

County of marker: Saint Charles County.
Location of marker: LeSieur St. & Common Field St., Portage des Sioux.
Benches and side walk provided by: Troop 964 & Community Kids Club.
Funding for Project Provided by: Palisades Yacht Club; My River Home; Landscape Maintenance, Inc.; Frisella Nursery; VFW Post #4219.

Treat Affidavit:
Bureau of American Ethnology
Neg. No. 42026
Stock: Southern Sioux, western division
Tribe: Osage
Title:

A Treaty of Peace and Friendship made and concluded between William Clark, Ninian Edwards and Auguste Chouteau, Commissioners Plenipotentiary of the United States of America,...and the King, Chiefs and Warriors of the Big and Little Osage Tribes or Nations...this twelfth day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and fifteen and of the Independence of the United States, the Fortieth, done at Portage des Souix.

On loan from Henry Lookout of Pawhuska, Oklahoma, son of the late Fred Lookout, who was the last principal chief of the tribe.
March 31, 1952.

Treaty Monument Text:
Portage des Sioux was of considerable importance during the War of 1812. An American military force was stationed here to intercept the enemy on their way to attack St. Louis. A blockhouse was built on the island directly downstream of the town. A fort was also located on the Mississippi River below town. This fort and site were washed away by high water in 1844.

On July 4, 1815, the war having closed, the Indians of nineteen different tribes which had been in hostility to the Americans, were invited to assemble in council at Portage des Sioux to treaty for peace. Among the tribes who signed the treaty were the Potawatomies, Piankeshaws, Sioux, Omahas, Kickapoos, Osages, Iowas, Kansas, and the party of the Sacs [Sauks] and Foxes. The treaty carries the signature of three white commissioners, William Clark, of the Lewis and Clark expedition; Ninian Edwards, the governor of the territory of Illinois; and Auguste Chouteaux, a prominent figure in fur trade west of the Mississippi River. These treaties at last ended the War of 1812 in Missouri.

History of Mark:
Please see above