The Legacy Link - Klamath Falls, OR
This new interpretive display is located in Putnam Point, a small park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in Putnam Point Park are a couple of interpretive displays. This particular display reads:

The Legacy Link

Restoring the Lakeshore Shoreline and Wetlands

The City of Klamath Falls in cooperation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board, and Oregon Wild re-established a lake fringe wetland at Marina 1 in Moore Park in 2012. The purpose of the project is to lessen erosion along the shoreline while recreating or restoring the wetlands that were once prominent on the shoreline prior to the construction of the boat ramp.

Moore Park - Then & Now

The Moore family donated 114 acres of land to the City of Klamath Falls for the development of the park in 1926. Moore Park was home to downhill skiing in the 1950's, archery, ice skating and a city zoo, which housed a black bear, racoons, foxes, skunks, bobcats, badgers, porcupines, deer and exotic birds. The zoo closed in 1976. Today, Moore Park hosts soccer fields, tennis courts, playgrounds, picnic areas and nature trails.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government