Thirty Years’ War and Duchy of Friedland - Frydlant, Czech Republic
33U E 506388 N 5641659
The one of the major figure of Thirty Years’ War was Albrecht von Wallenstein (1582 - 1634), Duchy of Friedland.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Thirty Years' War (visit link) was a series of wars in Central Europe between 1618 and 1648 lasting for thirty years. It was one of the longest, most destructive conflicts in European history.

Initially a war between Protestant and Catholic states in the fragmenting Holy Roman Empire, it gradually developed into a more general conflict involving most of the great powers of Europe, becoming less about religion and more a continuation of the France–Habsburg rivalry for European political pre-eminence.

The Thirty Years' War saw the devastation of entire regions, with famine and disease significantly decreasing the population of the German and Italian states, the Kingdom of Bohemia, and the Low Countries.

Albrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein (24 September 1583 – 25 February 1634), also von Waldstein, was a Bohemian military leader and politician, who offered his services, and an army of 30,000 to 100,000 men during the Thirty Years' War (1618–48), to the Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand II. He became the supreme commander of the armies of the Habsburg Monarchy and a major figure of the Thirty Years' War.

An imperial generalissimo by land, and Admiral of the Baltic Sea from 21 April 1628, who had made himself ruler of the lands of the Duchy of Friedland in northern Bohemia, Wallenstein found himself released from service on 13 August 1630 after Ferdinand grew wary of his ambition. Several Protestant victories over Catholic armies induced Ferdinand to recall Wallenstein, who again turned the war in favor of the Imperial cause. Dissatisfied with the Emperor's treatment of him, Wallenstein considered allying with the Protestants. However, he was assassinated at Eger/Cheb in Bohemia by one of the army's officials, Walter Devereux, with the emperor's approval.

The Albrecht von Wallenstein is commemorated during Wallenstein days (visit link) . The programme includes festive processions in period clothing, with the arrival and departure of the Duke and his companions and also a historical battle.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

See more photos: (visit link)