Bündner Kunstmuseum - Chur, GR, Switzerland
The art museum of the Canton of Graubünden in Chur.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The Bündner Kunstmuseum is located at Postplatz in Chur. It shows mainly works by Grisons and Swiss artists from the mid-18th century to the present. These include works by Ferdinand Hodler, Giovanni Segantini, Alberto Giacometti, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and HR Giger, just to name a few.

The museum building, the Villa Planta, was built from 1874-76 after plans by Johannes Ludwig as a neoclassical residence. The canton of Graubünden used the property since 1919 for cultural purposes. In 1927 it has been converted into an art museum. From the 1960s the structural condition of the building became so bad that even a demolition and new construction was discussed; but then a thorough renovation was decided, which was carried out in the late 1980s.

Currently, the museum is again rebuilt and expanded, the work should be completed by June 2016. Parts of the collection will be exhibited in other places in the meantime.

DE: Das Bündner Kunstmuseum befindet sich am Postplatz in Chur. Es zeigt vor allem Werke von Bündner und Schweizer Künstlern von der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart. Dazu gehören Arbeiten von Ferdinand Hodler, Giovanni Segantini, Alberto Giacometti, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner und HR Giger um nur einige zu nennen.

Das Museumsgebäude, die Villa Planta, wurde von 1874-76 nach Plänen von Johannes Ludwig als neoklassizistische Residenz erbaut. Der Kanton Graubünden benutzte die Liegenschaft seit 1919 für kulturelle Zwecke. 1927 wurde es zu einem Kunstmuseum umgebaut. Ab den 1960er Jahren wurde der bauliche Zustand des Hauses so schlecht, dass sogar über eine Abriss und Neubau diskutiert wurde; man beschloss dann aber doch eine gründliche Sanierung, die in den späten 1980er Jahren durchgeführt wurde.

Gegenwärtig wird das Museum wieder umgebaut und erweitert, die Arbeiten sollen bis Juni 2016 abgeschlossen sein. Teile der Sammlung werden in der Zwischenzeit an anderen Orten ausgestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden A-Objekte, Seite 202