The Louvre - Chicot the Jester - Paris, France
31U E 451271 N 5412227
Much of the action in Alexandre Dumas' historical novel Chicot the Jester occurs here at the Louvre.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Louvre Museum once served as the French Royal Palace. In Alexandre Dumas' historical novel "Chicot the Jester", King Henri III attends the wedding of his friend St. Luc...only to have his friend spend the wedding night with the King at the Louvre and leave the new bride alone at home.
One of St. Luc's "friends" discovers he situation and offers to smuggle the bride into the Louvre as his page...which he does.
The King wishes that St. Luc will spend the night in his room... but St. Luc insists that he is ill and needs to sleep alone...of course, he intends to spend the night with his wife.

Chicot the Jester is also known as La Dame de Monsoreau. Read more about it at (visit link)
Short Description: The Louvre was the Royal Palace during the reign of Henri III and much of the action of this novel is set there.

Book Title: Chicot the Jester

First Year Published: 1846