Fox Hollow Kinetic Sculpture – Family Museum – Bettendorf, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Kids of all ages (even adult kids!) will be fascinated by the Fox Hollow Rolling Ball Kinetic Sculpture at the Family Museum in Bettendorf. The feature is the focal attraction as visitors enter the main room of museum, a great introduction to the multitude of hands-on and role-play activities available. This unique work of art provides interactive fun for youngsters as they crank the balls to the top and watch them speed down the multitude of passageways setting off bells and chimes along the way. It measures 20’ wide at the top, is 12’ tall, and demonstrates the principles of gravity, energy, and momentum.

The structure was built by KidZibits from Minneapolis at a cost of $78,000.

The Family Museum is located at 2900 Learning Campus Drive, Bettendorf, Iowa which is open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. most days; there is a $7 admission fee for a day of fun at the entire museum.
Title or Name of Installment: Fox Hollow

Artist: KidZibits