Napoleonic Wars and Battle of Waterloo - Waterloo, Belgium
Historic Reenactment - The Bicentenary of the Battle of Waterloo.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

The Napoleonic Wars (visit link) (1803–1815) were a series of major conflicts pitting the French Empire led by Emperor Napoleon I against an array of European powers formed into various coalitions. They revolutionized European armies and played out on an unprecedented scale, mainly owing to the application of modern mass conscription. The wars are traditionally seen as a continuation of the Revolutionary Wars, which broke out in 1792 during the French Revolution. Initially, French power rose quickly as the armies of Napoleon conquered much of Europe. In his military career, Napoleon fought about 60 battles and lost seven, mostly at the end.

The Battle of Waterloo (visit link) was fought on Sunday, 18 June 1815, near Waterloo in present-day Belgium, then part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands. A French army under the command of Napoleon was defeated by the armies of the Seventh Coalition, comprising an Anglo-allied army under the command of the Duke of Wellington combined with a Prussian army under the command of Gebhard von Blücher.

Source and more information: wikipedia

About Reenactment
It was most impressive reconstructions ever seen in Europe: 5000 re-enactors, 300 horses and 100 canons. Two exceptional reenactments of two different phases of the battle.

19 June 2015 - The first re-enactment "The French Attack"
The French army, more than seventy thousand strong and with arms at the ready, sets off to attack the hill where the British troops are positioned with enthusiastic cries of “Long live the Emperor” ringing out. At the top of the hill the French troops are met by the Belgo-Dutch army that is keeping the British army, lying in ambush behind the ridge, out of sight. Hard fighting follows until the British troops emerge and fire at close range on the Imperial Guard. At the same time heavy fighting is raging at the top of Mont-Saint-Jean. The outcome of the battle is uncertain…

20 June 2015 - The second re-enactment "The Allied Counterattack"
The Battle is concentrated around the Hougoumont Farm, a fortified farm that has been strengthened by the British as they fear a French attack. The fighting starts under the loud roar of artillery fire and results in a blood bath. Thousands lie dead and wounded. Under fire from the British, the Guard attempts a final attack, which ends in failure. The Guard “dies, but will never surrender”. Napoleon flees to Paris, leaving the victors, Wellington and Blücher, to celebrate their victory together in the Belle Alliance Farm.

Source and more information: (visit link)

See more photos: (visit link) (visit link)