Meierhaus - Hofstetten, SO, Switzerland
This late Gothic house is the oldest building in Hofstetten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Meierhaus (Steward's House), popularly known as "fortress", dates from the 16th century and is the oldest house in Hofstetten. The massive building with the typical late-Gothic windows is located at the central road junction in the village center.

The house with the outbuildings had still used as a farm until about ten years ago and has been recently renovated.

DE: Das Meierhaus, im Volksmund "Festung" genannt, stammt aus dem 16. Jahrhundert und ist das älteste Haus in Hofstetten. Das massive Gebäude mit den typische spätgotischen Fenstern befindet sich an der der zentralen Kreuzung im Dorfkern.

Das Haus mit den Nebengebäuden wurde bis for etwa 10 Jahren noch landwirtschaftlich genutzt und wurde kürzlich renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 6