Men Of Harlech - Harlech Castle - Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 424977 N 5857217
Harlech Castle Stands on a rock bluff with steep cliffs. The Castle is one of four in the area granted UNESCO World Heritage Status. Located in Harlech, Gwynedd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

'Men of Harlech' The Welsh nation’s unofficial anthem, loved by rugby fans and regimental bands alike, is said to describe the longest siege in British history (1461-1468) which took place here at Harlech Castel during the War of the Roses. Edward’s tried and tested ‘walls within walls’ model was put together in super-fast time between 1283 and 1295 by an army of nearly a thousand skilled craftsmen and labourers." Text Source: (visit link)

"Men of Harlech is widely used as a regimental march, especially by British Army and Commonwealth regiments historically associated with Wales. Notably, it is the slow march of the Welsh Guards, and the quick march of the Royal Welsh.

It was first used on film during the titles of How Green Was My Valley (1941) and has featured in a number of other films. It is best known for its prominent role in the 1964 film Zulu. " Text Source: (visit link)

"Harlech was begun during King Edward I's second campaign in north Wales. It was part of an "iron ring" of castles surrounding the coastal fringes of Snowdonia, eventually stretching from Flint around to Aberystwyth; a ring intended to prevent the region from ever again becoming a focal point of insurrection and a last bastion of resistance. Following the fall of the Welsh stronghold of Castell y Bere, King Edward's forces arrived at Harlech in April, 1283, and building work began almost immediately. Over the next six years an army of masons, quarriers, laborers and other craftsmen were busily engaged in construction. In 1286, with the work at its height, nearly 950 men were employed under the superintendence of Master James. The final result was a perfectly concentric castle, where one line of defenses is enclosed by another. Unfortunately, the outer wall is ruinous today and fails to convey the true 13th-century effect." Text Source: (visit link)
Musician: Charlotte Church

Name of Song: Men Of Harlech

Relevant Verse:
Hark I hear the foe advancing Barbed steeds are proudly prancing, Helmets in the sunbeams glancing Symru fo am byth MEN OF HARLECH lie ye dreaming? See ye not their falchions gleaming, While their penons gaily streaming Cymru fo am byth. From the rocks rebounding Let the war cry sounding Summon all at Cambria's Call The haughty for surrounding MEN OF HARLECH on to glory See your banner famed in story, Waves these burning words before ye, Cymru fo am byth! MEN OF HARLECH!