Butte Creek Mill High Water Marks (salvaged?) - Eagle Point, OR
Two high water marks reside inside the historic Butte Creek Mill.
Location: Oregon, United States

***UPDATE 1/6/2016*** Sadly, the Butte Creek Mill was destroyed in a Christmas morning fire, 12/25/15. The owners have stated they will try to rebuild the mill. The foundation and basement level were salvaged, everything else was destroyed. The original millstones also survived. They hope to get grant money from the state and are looking for donations and volunteer help. The National Register of Historic Places have said if they can retain at least 30% of the original mill, they can stay listed in the NRHP. It looks like they face a long journey ahead but I hope they can do it, a great piece of Oregon history has been severely affected.

Visitors to the historic Butte Creek Mill are welcomed to all sorts of history here, including old signs, pictures, milling equipment and the flour mill itself which has been in operation (not continuously) since 1872. Downstairs contains the beginnings of the flour mill operation where water from Little Butte Creek flows through a channel and into mill where millstones, chutes, levers and pulleys use gravity and the continuous flow of water to create a variety of flours that are sold locally. We noticed on one of the wooden posts near the water channel was inscribed in pencil with two water marks, one from December 1962 and the other from December 1964. The winter of 1964 was particularly a bad winter for floods, earthquakes and other inclimate weather all over the Pacific Northwest.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: inscribed pencil lines