Krigsskolen - Oslo, Norway
The Krigsskolen is Norway's Military Academy. The blue plaque is located at the former Military Academy building at Tollbugata 10 in Oslo, Norway.
Location: Oslo, Norway

The blue plaque reads:

Krigsskolen
Oppført ca 1640 av Kansler Jens Bjelke
Ombygd og utvidet 1763 av Stiftsamtmann Caspar Herman Storm
Skjenket av bernt anker til krigsskolen 1802

[English Translation:]
Military Academy
Listed ca 1640 by Chancellor Jens Bjelke
Rebuilt and expanded in 1763 by the County Man Caspar Herman Storm
Bestowed by Bernt Anker to the military academy in 1802

The following additional information is from Wikipedia (visit link) :

"The Norwegian Military Academy (Krigsskolen), in Oslo, educates officers of the Norwegian Army and serves as the King's Royal Guard. The academy was established in 1750, and is the oldest institution for higher education in Norway. The current commandant is Colonel Ingrid Margrethe Gjerde.

History

The Commander-in-Chief of the Norwegian armed forces, Hans Jacob Arnold Jensen, sent a request to the King of Denmark-Norway in 1750 to establish a school of mathematics in Christiania. The King determined, through the Royal Resolution of 16 December 1750, to establish Den frie matematiske skole (The Free Mathematical School). It was the first institution offering higher education in Norway, but it did not give any extensive military education. The students were recruited from the officer corps or from nobles in military service.

After a reorganization in 1804, the school became an officer school and an independent unit with its own command. From 1876-1880 a college degree was required to apply. The school was first established at Tollbugata 10. It was moved to St. Olavsplass in 1899 and in 1918 it was moved back to Tollbugata 10. In 1969, it was moved to Linderud, where it is currently located.

In 2003, the Military Academy was obligated to follow the Law of Universities and granted the right to award bachelor degrees."