Hotel du Nord - Oslo, Norway
The Hotel du Nord has a blue plaque and is located at Dronningens Gate 13 in Oslo, Norway.

Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz' Home in 1790s
Burned down in 1859
Rebuilt and in operation in 1870

The following information about Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz is from Wikipedia (visit link) :

"Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz (25 January 1762 – 11 May 1838) was a Norwegian Government Minister and Member of Parliament.

Biography

Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz was born at Vigvoll, Tveit near Christianssand, Norway. His father, Otto Christian Rosenkrantz (1723-1785), was a career military officer in various Norwegian regiments who served as commander of Vardøhus Fortress.

In 1796 he married Maren Juel, by which he became a sizable landowner. After the death of her husband, Peder Holter (1723 - 1786), Maren Juel owned and managed a number of properties including Losby in Lørenskog as well as the estates Hafslund and Borregaard in Sarpsborg and the Ljan Estate (Ljansbruket) which included Stubljan in Nordstrand and Hvitebjørn in Oppegård. In time, they became one of the largest sawmill owners and timber exporters in the country.

Rosenkrantz was among those who met at Eidsvold in 1814, to discuss the future of Norway in the aftermath of the Treaty of Kiel. He became first minister of Norway during the period 1814-1815. He was elected as a Member of the Storting representing Smaalenenes Amt (now Østfold) from 1818–20 and from 1824-1827. During 1827-29, he represented Fredrikshald."