Southern New England Telephone Company Building - Hartford, CT
18T E 693100 N 4626322
The Art Deco Southern New England Telephone Company Building is located at 55 Trumbull Street at the northwest corner of Jewell Street in downtown Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Southern New England Telephone Company Building is a historic high-rise office building at 55 Trumbull Street in Hartford, CT. The twelve-story Art Deco building is faced with granite and limestone and rests on a granite foundation. It was designed by the architectural firm of Roy Foote and constructed in 1930 and opened in 1931. The original building was six stories high but in 1952 and additional six stories were added. When originally built in 1931 it was six stories tall. The addition was designed by the architectural firm of Westcott and Mapes. The Industrial Construction Company was the contractor for both phases of construction. The Southern New England Telephone Company began moving out of the building in the 1970s, and fully vacated it in the late 1990s.

Art Deco carvings of geometric and floral motifs and decorative iron grilles beneath several windows embellish the limestone facade. The first story is has bronze window frames with a larger pane of glass topped with and transoms. The Southern New England Telephone Company name in bronze still appears on the corners of the building.

Southern New England Telephone Company Building was added to the National Register of Historic places in 2004.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail