Diana Goddess of the Hunt / 78 Diana Asteroid - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 434981 N 3353858
This statue of the Roman goddess Diana of the Hunt is located in the historic Cummer Gardens at the Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens. The 78 Diana asteroid was named after this Roman goddess.

ABOUT THE STATUE AND THE GODDESS:

"Diana was the Roman goddess of women and patroness of the hunt, represented here by her hunting dog and bow. Her role as earth-bound huntress is complemented by her identity as the goddess of the moon, and Diana’s placement in the Cummer Gardens bridges these earthly and heavenly roles. Balanced atop an earthly globe, the lithe figure of the goddess stretches upward after shooting an arrow toward her celestial attribute, the moon.

In 1960, while the Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens was still under construction, artist Anna Hyatt Huntington offered to have her sculpture, Diana of the Hunt, recast so that it could be placed in the gardens of the new museum. The artist had a long history of installing her sculptures in gardens. She and her husband Archer Huntington (1870-1955) established Brookgreen Gardens in South Carolina, an elaborate display garden with a large collection of outdoor sculpture."

-- Source

Plaque on base of statue:

ABOUT THE 78 DIANA ASTEROID:

"78 Diana (dye-an'-a) is a large and dark main-belt asteroid. Its composition is carbonaceous and primitive. It was discovered by Robert Luther on March 15, 1863, and named after Diana, Roman goddess of the hunt. 78 Diana occulted a star on September 4, 1980. A diameter of 116 km was measured, closely matching the value given by the IRAS satellite.

Photometric observations of this asteroid during 1986 and 2006–08 gave a light curve with a period of 7.2991 hours and a brightness variation in the range 0.02–0.104 magnitude. Based upon radar data, the near surface solid density of the asteroid is 2.7+0.8 -0.5 g cm-3.

Diana is expected to pass about 0.003 AU (450,000 km; 280,000 mi) from (29075) 1950 DA on August 5, 2150. Main-belt asteroid 4217 Engelhardt (~9 km in diameter) will pass about 0.0017 AU (250,000 km; 160,000 mi) from (29075) 1950 DA in 2736."

-- Wikipedia

Celestial Body: Asteroid