Arctic Gas Station - Coleman, AB
11U E 680133 N 5500901
Coleman came into being in 1903 to service a new coal mine operated by the International Coal and Coke Company. This Art Deco gas station arrived on the scene in the '30s on 17th Avenue, down in the southwest corner of town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Arctic Gas Station
This automotive service station was built in the late 1930s. Its Art Moderne design influences are in marked contrast to the wooden service garages of the previous decade and foreshadowed the classic garage architecture of the 1950s and 1960s.

Artic Gas operated at a time when the oil industry was still consolidating into the multinational companies that we know today. It sold Artic brand gasoline distributed out of Lethbridge, but also pumped Texaco Fire Chief gasoline. In the 1940s it was also home to a Ford dealership.
From the plaque at the site

Style: Art Deco