Toimi School – rural Brimson, MN
This historical marker is posted outside the Toimi School.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is posted outside the Toimi School. It is open to the public on Saturdays from 10-4 in the summer. The text reads:

“Drawn by the opportunity to own land, Finnish immigrants homesteaded the Toimi area in the early 1900’s. The Finns placed a high value on education, so their children attended classes in private homes before contractor Justinus Beck constructed Toimi’s first school in 1914.

The handsome one-room school building with hardwood floors, slate blackboards and a library eventually grew to include two classrooms and living quarters for the teacher. Grades one through four met in one room, while grades five through eight met in the other. The settlers took great pride in the schoolhouse, and it became a place for social gatherings.

Until roads were built to accommodate motorized school busses with hired drivers, parents transported the children to school in canvas-covered sleds or wagons. Students carried their lunches made of homemade bread, meat, squeaky cheese or Finnish flat bread in lard pails. Among the students’ most lasting memories is the enticing aroma of food thawing beside the wood stove in the winter.

The Toimi School closed in 1942 because of declining enrollment. Restored to its historical place as a vibrant community, the school continues to reflect the warm memories harbored by the pioneer community who attended classes here.”
Marker Type:: Roadside