Ehemalige Mühle - Bättwil, SO, Switzerland
The former mill of Bättwil dates back to the 15th century.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The former mill is Bättwil is located on the main road, like almost all the historic buildings of the village. It was originally built in the 15th century. A first conversion is documented in 1515. The mill was still in operation well into the 20th century. Over time the building was repeatedly changed and adapted, so only little of the original character of the house has remained.

In 1976 the mill was almost completely destroyed by a fire, and then rebuilt by a new owner true to the original.

Today the former mill is a horticultural enterprise.

DE: Die ehemalige Mühle von Bättwil steht, wie fast alle historischen Bauten des Dorfes, an der Hauptstrasse. Sie stammt ursprünglich aus dem 15. Jahrhundert. Ein erster Umbau ist 1515 dokumentiert. Die Mühle war noch bis weit in das 20. Jahrhundert in Betrieb. Im Laufe der Zeit wurde das Gebäude immer wieder verändert und angepasst, deshalb ist vom ursprünglichen Charakter des Hauses nur noch wenig zu sehen.

1976 wurde die Mühle durch einen Brand fast vollständig zerstört und danach von einem neuen Besitzer originalgetreu wieder aufgebaut.

Heute befindet sich in der ehemaligen mühle ein Gartenbauunternehmen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz