Hamilton Salisbury White Memorial - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406566 N 4766822
The Hamilton Salisbury White Memorial is located at the west end of Firefighters Memorial Park on South State Street, Route 11, in Syracuse, NY
Location: New York, United States

Hamilton Salisbury White was an 1877 graduate of Cornell University. He was well-to-do citizen with an interested in fire fighting. He bought a chemical engine from the city and hired twelve men to act as his firefighting company. The City of Syracuse made him third assistant fire chief; but he would not accept a salary. He died while fighting a fire at the Mowry Hotel on March 13, 1898.

A monument was erected in his honor in 1905, a granite exedra with three bronze sculptures by Gail Sherman of Syracuse, a pupil of Augustus St. Gaudens. At the apex of the monument is a bust of Hamilton Salisbury White. Below is the inscription HAMILTON SALISBURY WHITE. Below and on either side of the central granite block ate two figures. On the viewers left is a seated firefighter. He holds a helmet in his lap and has his coat hung over his shoulders. The other side has the figure of a woman in a long period dress holding a child.

Between the figures is the inscription:

BORN SYRACUSE DECEMBER 21 1853 WHO