Cottonwood Lane - Fort Lowell - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511916 N 3569251
Fort Lowell Park is full of historical markers and monuments including this marker which resides next to an official Arizona State Historical Marker.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located at the east entrance to the historic Cottonwood Lane (now part of Lowell Park) are two historical markers highlighting historic Fort Lowell. This marker is monumented on top of a rock base and reads:

COTTONWOOD LANE

PLANTED SHORTLY AFTER FORT LOWELL WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1878. THE TREES WERE IRRIGATED BY ACEQUIAS OR OPEN DITHCES WITH WATER DIVERTED FROM PANTANO WASH. THE BEAUTIFUL SHADE TREES MADE FORT LOWELL AN OASIS IN AN OTHERWISE BARREN AREA. AFTER THE FORT WAS ABANDONED IN 1891 THE TREES DIED AND WERE CUT UP FOR FIREWOOD. NOW THEY HAVE BEEN REPLANTED AS THEY ORIGINALLY WERE IN THE HEYDAY OF FORT LOWELL.

PRESENTED BY THE CONSERVATION DEPT. OF
TUCSON WOMAN'S CLUB
MRS. H. M. MERRITT, PRESIDENT 1964-65

There is another nearby historical interpretive display that contains a historic photo of Cottonwood Lane from the mid-1880s. I've attached that picture.

Marker Name: Cottonwood Lane

Type of history commemorated: Place