Sulzer Waterfall (Sulzer Wasserfall) - Almbachklamm, Germany
33T E 350964 N 5282062
114 meters high, pictoresque Sulzer waterfall in one of the prettiest gorges in the Eastern Alps - the Almbach gorge./Der Sulzer Wasserfall ist ein Wasserfall des in den Almbach einmündenden Sulzbaches am Untersberg in den Berchtesgaden Alps.
Location: Bayern, Germany

EN

The Almbach Gorge is one of the prettiest in the Eastern Alps. The way along the gorge was built by pioneers of Ingolstadt in 1894. The trail leads along a crystal clear stream, past thundering waterfalls and bubbling pools, over numbered wooden footbridges and through a narrow tunnel. At the bridge No. 19 one can see a high waterfall. Its name is Sulzer and with its 114 meters (374 feet) height it is the eleventh highest waterfall in Germany.

DE

Der Sulzer Wasserfall ist ein Wasserfall des in den Almbach linksseitig einmündenden Sulzbaches am Untersberg in den Berchtesgadener Alpen. Mit 114 m Fallhöhe ist er der elfthöchste Wasserfall Deutschlands. Der Sulzer Wasserfall entstand durch rückschreitende Erosion des Almbaches in den Ramsau-Dolomit an der Südflanke des Untersberges. Er stürzt in insgesamt fünf Kaskaden in die Almbachklamm. Der Sulzbach mündet mit seinem Wasserfall an dieser Stelle in den Almbach. Der Sulzer Wasserfall ist weitgehend vegetationslos.

Cited from (visit link)
Type: Cascade