Pfarrhaus - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
The rectory of Waldenburg is the oldest house in town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Waldenburg is located on the northwest corner of the city walls and is surrounded by its own wall. A gate with half-timbered upper floor leads to a courtyard with the massive main building and an outbuilding that still have partially gothic windows. Some of the interiors have rich painted ceilings from the 17th century.

The building was already in 1244 described as a stone house, it is therefore likely to be the oldest house in Waldenburg. Originally a noble residence and the residence of the city bailiff, since 1573 the house serves as a rectory, until 1833 for the priest of the Church of St. Peter in Oberdorf, since then for the church of Waldenburg.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Waldenburg steht an der Nordwest-Ecke der Stadtmauer und ist von einer eigenen Mauer umgeben. Durch ein Tor mit Fachwerk-Obergeschoss gelangt man in einen Hof mit dem massiven Hauptgebäude und einem Nebenbau, die zum Teil noch gotische Fenster haben. Einige der Innenräume haben noch reich bemalte Decken aus dem 17. Jahrhundert.

Das Gebäude wurde schon 1244 als steinernes Haus beschrieben, es dürfte somit das älteste Haus in Waldenburg sein. Ursprünglich ein Adelssitz und Residenz des Stadtverwalters, dient das Haus seit 1573 als Pfarrhaus, bis 1833 des Pfarrers der Kirche St. Peter in Oberdorf, seither der Kirche von Waldenburg.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8