De Waagh - Nijmegen, Netherlands
31U E 697243 N 5747986
Het huidige Waaggebouw werd in 1612-13 gebouwd in de Hollandse renaissancestijl, naar het ontwerp van Meester Cornelis Janssen van Delft. // De Waagh was built in 1612-13 in Dutch renaissance style and designed by Meester Cornelis Janssen van Delft.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

+++++++++++++

While much of Nijmegen was destroyed by the bombs of World War II, the Grote Markt, which includes this building, was relatively untouched.

Travel publication, Lonely Planet, proclaims "This is an atmospheric place in which to eat, being as it is the town's 1612 former weigh-house. The interior has been restored to a rich, sumptuous Burgundian ideal. In keeping with the traditional surrounds, the dinner menu is a hearty showpiece of roasts and more. The cafe menu is best enjoyed outside at the cafe with its commodious wicker chairs."
Date of origin:: 1612

Architect(s): eester Cornelis Janssen van Delft