Howard Dill - Pumpkin King - Windsor, NS
20T E 410262 N 4983101
The name Howard Dill is synonymous with BIG - and not just REALLY BIG but "World's Largest" big. A native of Windsor, he has been honoured with this memorial along the Glooscap Trail at the north end of town.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Ask any gardener worth his soil who Howard Dill is and he'll reply something to the effect of "Everybody knows he's the one who developed Dill's Atlantic Giant, the world's largest strain of pumpkin.". Which is true. The current world record pumpkin (as of 2014) was grown in Switzerland and weighed in at 2323 pounds. No other strain of pumpkin in the world comes even close to the size of the Dill's Atlantic Giant. It has produced the world's largest pumpkins for over 35 years.

Howard Dill was born on July 22, 1934 and passed away on May 20, 2008 due to liver cancer. Known around the globe, Nova Scotia farmer Howard Dill was a 4-time world champion grower and creator of the famous "Dill's Atlantic Giant" seeds which have produced world-record pumpkins weighing more than 1,000 lbs.

The Dill Family would like to extend Great Atlantic Congrats to Beni Meier of Switzerland on growing a new World Record Pumpkin at 2323 lbs. Not only did Beni set a new World Record, he broke the previous record of 2032 lbs three times with each pumpkin weighing 2097 lbs, 2102 lbs and 2323 lbs, respectively. Congratulations on a job extremely well done. We would also like to congratulate Scott Holub of Washington State on growing a new World Record Squash at 1578 lbs and John MacKinnon of Cape Breton, Nova Scotia on growing a new World Record Field Pumpkin at 211 lbs. Heartfelt congrats also go out to Pete and Cindi Glasier of Napa, California on growing their first 2000 lb pumpkin at 2036 lbs. 2015 will mark 30 years since your visit to the farm. And finally, to all those who broke State and Provincial records, including new 'personal bests', we would like to congratulate you on all your efforts. It takes a lot to grow a giant pumpkin but at the end of the day, somehow, it all seems worth it.
From the Howard Dill Website
The most famous man in the giant pumpkin world
NB - This article was written 10 years ago, as of 2015, so add 10 years to each statement of chronology below

Twenty-five years ago, a Windsor man named Howard Dill patented a pumpkin seed variety he named the Atlantic Giant. Dill was a full-time farmer and part-time mad scientist. Home from the evening’s chores, he’d work for hours at the kitchen table, doodling pumpkins and taking notes on his experiments. He spent years secretly perfecting a new line of super heavyweight pumpkins.

What started as a friendly rivalry with other local farmers at the Hants County Exhibition’s annual pumpkin weigh-off became a full-on obsession by 1980. Before the decade was out, Dill set two records for the world’s heaviest pumpkin. But it wasn’t his pumpkins that made Howard Dill the most famous man in the giant pumpkin world. It was the seeds inside them that, combined with his own genetic crossbreeding technique, sprouted the modern quest for the biggest pumpkin of all time.

Today, 20 generations of competitive pumpkins can trace their roots back to the first Atlantic Giants. This fall, more than 10,000 hobbyists in 14 countries entered giant pumpkin contests using seeds derived from Dill’s. “He is the father of the modern pumpkin weigh-off. There’s not one growing now that doesn’t go back to him,” says Dave Stelts, president of the Great Pumpkin Commonwealth, a nonprofit that sanctions over 80 pumpkin weigh-offs around the world.

Dill died in 2008, but he lived to witness the world’s first 1,600-lb. pumpkin. Now growers are closing in on the 2,000-lb. mark. “He just couldn’t imagine a 1,600-lb. pumpkin. It was beyond him,” says Howard’s son Danny Dill, who runs the Dill Farm with his sister, Diana MacDonald. Today, the farm draws 5,000 tourists a year and sells 2000 lb. of seeds—enough to grow 2.4 million pumpkin plants. Atlantic Giants are tipping the scales in Australia and Finland...

...Windsor has a carved wooden statue of Dill, smiling beneath his baseball cap. But few Canadians are aware of the legacy of the man who passed on his obsessive quest for the perfect seed. Fewer still have seen the family farm, which grows 30 pumpkin varieties and houses cattle in the same old barn, built in 1840, that Dill’s own father grew up working in.

Windsor triples in size over Thanksgiving weekend for the annual Pumpkin Regatta, as 10,000 spectators drive up to watch a few dozen locals row (awkwardly) across Lake Pesaquid in brightly painted, hollowed-out giant pumpkins. (There’s also a motorized competition.) “A couple of women approached Danny and said, ‘What can we do with these pumpkins other than grow them?’ and Danny said, ‘Let’s have a race with them,’ ” recalls Diana MacDonald. The regatta is now in its 13th year.
Read more at Macleans Magazine
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)