Anthroposophical Transformer Station - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 395870 N 5259920
One of the most popular transfomer station of Europe can be found just next to the Goetheanum in Dornach.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The transformer station at Goethanum in Dornach is one of the most famous in Europe. It is located on Oberer Ziegelweg, near the Goethanum and a dozen other buildings which were designed by Rudolf Steiner; they are still today visited by many architecture enthusiasts from all over the world.

Rudolf Steiner, the founder of anthroposophy and organic architecture, dealt personally with the design of this transformer station because he was afraid to get a mismatched foreign body into this area. The station was built in 1921 by Paul Bay after a design by Rudolf Steiner.

The sky blue painted station consists of two superimposed cubes with beveled edges. The upper cube has a cottage-like growing in every direction where the insulators are mounted. The station is still in operation, but all lines except one are laid underground today.

DE: Die Transformatorenstation beim Goethanum in Dornach ist eine der bekanntesten in Europa. Sie befindet sich am Oberen Ziegelweg in unmittelbarer Nähe des Goethanum und eines Dutzend weiterer Bauten, die von Rudolf Steiner entworfen wurden, und die noch heute von vielen Architektur-Interssierten aus der ganzen Welt besucht werden.

Rudolf Steiner, der Begründer der Anthroposophie und der organischen Architektur, befasste sich persönlich mit dem Entwurf dieser Trafostation, da er befürchtete, einen unpassenden Fremdkörper in seine Umgebung zu bekommen. Die Station wurde 1921 von Paul Bay nach dem Entwurf von Rudolf Steiner gebaut.

Das himmelblau gestrichenen Station besteht aus zwei übereinander liegenden Kuben mit abgeschrägten Kanten. Der obere Kubus hat in jede Himmelsrichtung einen häuschenförmigen Anbau, wo die Isolatoren angebracht sind. Die Station ist noch in Betrieb, allerdings sind heute alle Leitungen bis auf eine unterirdisch verlegt.
Creation date: 1921

Status: Active