Hotel "zum wilden Mann" - Baden, AG, Switzerland
A 16th century house in the historic town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The house Zum Wilden Mann is located in the western part of the old town on Obere Gasse.

The origins of the house date back to a residential tower from the 13th century, that was rebuilt after a fire in the 14th century and expanded in the 15th century to the present floor plan. Around this time also the name zum wilden Mann appears for the first time. Around 1600 the house was completely rebuilt, so this is usually taken as construction date, even if much of the structure of the older buildings have remained.

Over the years, further changes were made, particularly in 1800, as the former home became an inn. In 1947 it was declared a National Monument and in 1957 and 1985/86 renovated. In 2007 dining rooms on the upper floor have been converted into apartments.

DE: Das Haus zum wilden Mann befindet sich im westlichen Teil der Altstadt an der Oberen Gasse.

Die Ursprünge des Hauses gehen auf einen Wohnturm aus dem 13. Jahrhundert zurück, der nach einem Brand im 14. Jahrhundert wiederaufgebaut und im 15. Jahrhundert auf die heutige Grundfläche erweitert. Um diese Zeit taucht auch der Name zum wilden Mann zum ersten Mal auf. Um 1600 wurde das Haus so vollständig umgebaut, so dass dies üblicherweise als Baujahr gilt, auch wenn noch vieles der älteren Bausubstanz erhalten ist.

Über die Jahre erfolgten weitere Veränderungen, besonders um 1800, als das frühere Wohnhaus zu einem Gasthof wurde. 1947 wurde es unter Denkmalschutz gestellt und 1957 und 1985/86 renoviert. 2007 wurden die Restaurantsäle des Obergeschosses zu Wohnungen umgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47