Restaurant Zunfthaus zum Paradies - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 447764 N 5257880
A town house in Baden that was created in the 17th century as a modification of two late Gothic houses.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Zunfthaus zum Paradies is located at Cordulaplatz in the west of the old town. It was created from the union of the two late Gothic houses "Barendiss" and "Hasen" that were purchased in the early 17th century by the family Schnorff. The present appearance of the house and the interior design are largely from the late 17th century and are stylistically at the transition from late Gothic to early Baroque, especially the arrangement and shape of the windows dating back to the medieval tradition, the interior already Baroque. In 1756 a major remodeling took place.

DE: Das Zunfthaus zum Paradies befindet sich am Cordulaplatz im Westen der Altstadt. Es entstand aus der Vereinigung der beiden spätgotischen Häuser "Barendiss" und "Hasen", die im frühen 17. Jahrhundert von der Familie Schnorff gekauft wurden. Das heutige Aussehen des Hauses und auch der Innenausbau stammen weitgehend aus dem späten 17. Jahrhundert und sind stilistisch am Übergang von Spätgotik zum Frühbarock anzusiedeln, besonders die Anordnung und Form der Fenster stammt noch aus der mittelalterlichen Bautradition, die Innenausstattung ist schon barock. 1756 fand ein grösserer Umbau statt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47