Fenn Valley - Allegan County, Michigan
16T E 570198 N 4714338
June 8, 2013 marked the 40th anniversary of Fenn Valley Vineyards. It was on that day that the Welsch family arrived on the farm and took possession of the land now known as Fenn Valley Vineyards.
Location: Michigan, United States

Bill Welsch was bored with running a lumberyard in the suburbs of Chicago, and wanted to try his hand at farming. He had three grapevines in the backyard and had been making some pretty bad wine in the basement for a number of years. The wine industry in America was experiencing a rebirth, and wine regions were springing up all of the United States – so why not here in the Midwest?

After searching Ohio, Illinois, Missouri, Indiana, and Michigan, a 150-acre farm having all the desirable characteristics was located near Fennville, Michigan. While the decision to start a winery may have seemed to be risky, Bill had done his homework. The chosen farm was close enough to Lake Michigan to provide the moderate winter temperatures required for wine grape growing, and far enough from it to allow the grapes to ripen in the summer. The terrain was rolling to allow for natural airflow, which would mitigate the danger of spring frosts; and the soil was deep and sandy to allow for the development of a grapevine’s root system.

The first vines planted included an acre of Riesling and 41 acres of obscure varieties such as Baco, Aurora, Colobel, Villard, Cascade, Chelois, and DeChaunac. Many of these grapes either didn’t grow well on this site or made inferior wines, and within a few years, 18 of the original 42 acres were pulled out. Plantings continued with Gewürztraminer and later, Chardonnay, Chardonel, Chambourcin, Pinot Noir, and Pinot Grigio by the mid-to-late 1980’s.

The winery was built during the winter of 1974-5 and was initially outfitted with old dairy tanks. The 17,000 sqft building, which is filled to capacity now, was mostly empty – a great place to skateboard, ride a bike, or play basketball. Doug became the winemaker and the first wines were fruit wines, including cherry, black cherry, pear, peach, plum, and strawberry. The first wines were sold during the fall of 1976.

It was difficult going during those first years. The wines were good, but not great, and Michigan did not have a reputation for quality wine.

Then in 1991 two things brought about change. The television show “60 Minutes” aired a segment called “The French Paradox” and there was an influx of wineries on the Leelanau and Old Mission Peninsulas. Prior to that, America was in the throes of a quasi-prohibitionist mentality and the per capita consumption of wine was actually decreasing. “The French Paradox” let America know that it was “OK” to drink wine, and that it might actually be a health benefit when used in moderation. And in Michigan, the “critical mass” was being achieved as new wineries came on-line and the wine press was beginning to take notice of the fledgling industry. That, and the wines were getting better as vintners figured out what to grow and how to do it.

Fenn Valley rode this wave and by the late 1990’s were on track to becoming the largest tasting room in Michigan. They also introduced vineyard tours at that time and had their vineyard licensed as a tasting room in 2000, allowing them to do wine tasting in the vineyard without a special permit.

Riesling soon became “king”, with Pinot Grigio following close behind. Their first red wine was made from a grape called Chancellor. Cabernet Franc was first made in 1998 and the first Meritage was from the 2003 vintage. Their red wines were soon to become known for their consistency and quality and soon were in short supply. And more recently, Merlot and Sauvignon blanc have been added to the lineup as they continue to evaluate new grape varieties for the cool Michigan climate. The quest for the right mix of grapes for this soil and climate continues to be a challenge.
Winery Size: Large 10,000 to 99,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Monday – Saturday 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Sunday 12:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes