Ottawa Hydro-Electric Sub-Station No. 3 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 442684 N 5026221
The address is 1275 Carling Avenue, the northeast corner of the intersection of Carling and Merivale.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This transformer sub-station was opened in 1932 by the Ontario Hydro-Electric Commission. It is interesting to think that the station was designed to serve rural areas beyond the city of Ottawa, at that time. When the Carling sub-station was built, the nearest buildings were two blocks away at the Royal Ottawa Sanatorium for tuberculosis patients. Those buildings would eventually become The Royal Mental Health care facility. The architecture of the sub-station resembles that of institutional buildings for the period such as the Royal Ottawa. The sub-station property continues to serve its original purpose. The transformer farm can be viewed north of the building.

Photography of this waymark might be a challenge. There is no public parking at the transformer station or along street side. The parking at The Royal is not free. Free parking is available at the Westgate shopping centre but the parking lot is monitored to prevent use by those who are not shopping. In addition to the parking challenge, the transformer station has many security cameras in place, something to be expected at any transformer facility in the twenty-first century.
Creation date: 1932

Status: Active