Substation Ooijpolder, Netherlands
31U E 702995 N 5747200
Raised electricity substation at the Thornsestraat, Ooijpolder. This substation dates from before the Second World War and is probably raised in response to the consequences of the massive flooding in January 1926.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Introduction substation built in 1930 by order of the Provincial Geldersche Electriciteits Maatschappij (PGEM). The building is beautifully situated in the meadows of the polder area at the height of the hamlet Wercheren and is directly at the main Thornsestraat. The base of the building forms a transformer house of the standard type (A3R) mounted on a base with a circular arched gateway. This raised position was necessary because of the increased risk of flooding in the area. The particular head shape makes it a rare type within the transformer houses from the interwar period. The cottage is quite sober, at the high walls a striking hipped roof with overhang, which gives it a tower-like appearance.
From architecture and historical value as cool and rare typological example of a transformer house that his particular head shape thanks to flooding in the area.
Creation date: 1930

Status: Active