Wyoming'a Wildlife-Enjoy Wyoming's Wildlands
Located in the rest area near Pine Bluffs along I-80.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Welcome to Wyoming! We hope you enjoy your stay and that you'll take some time to stop and get acquainted with our wildlife and wildlands. Over 600 species of free-ranging wildlife inhabit our state.
The rest areas and travel information centers along all the major highways are good places to learn about Wyoming's wildlife. Many rest areas are located near prime wildlife habitat and provide interpretive signing or literature to bring you face to face with wild Wyoming. More information about wildlife loop tours and other wildlife opportunities is available at our travel information centers.
It doesn't matter if you're a backpacker, photographer, bird watcher, hiker, hunter, fisherman or motorist, there's a new wildlife experience awaiting you over the next hill, around the bend of a mountain stream or a mile farther down the road. Look around, you might see the nest of a red-tailed hawk high in a cottonwood, prairie dog mounds dotting a sagebrush flat, or deer tracks in the soft sand by a stream. Sit in an alpine meadow ablaze with wildflowers and feel the breeze in your hair. hear the haunting cry of a great horned owl, the howl of a coyote, the bugle of a bull elk or the splash of a cutthroat trout as it breaks water. You can experience the smell of sagebrush, the sight of an antelope doe with her fawns, a golden eagle soaring in the sky, and the sense of freedom that comes from wild country. Seek it out for yourself. We think you'll find "Wyoming's Wildlife---Worth the Watching."
Marker Name: Enjoy Wyoming's Wildlands

Marker Type: Rural Roadside