Ross Park Zoo amphitheater - Binghamton, NY
18T E 425035 N 4658478
"The zoo and the Discovery Center will use the outdoor stage for events like live musical performances and animal acts. "
Location: New York, United States

Binghamton, NY (WBNG Binghamton) "The Binghamton Zoo at Ross Park has a new attraction -- an amphitheater was unveiled Thursday afternoon.
The zoo and the Discovery Center will use the outdoor stage for events like live musical performances and animal acts. Ross Park was the fifth zoo to open in the United States.
The addition of the amphitheater is designed to attract new guests, as well as keep loyal visitors coming back.
"The amphitheater is one of the more recent additions as both the zoo and the Discovery Center continue to expand and improve," Steven Contento, zoo director, said. "We want to preserve old memories, and we want to create new memories."
The project cost $400,000 in total. Much of the cost was covered by a state grant from the Historic Preservation's Environmental Protection Fund."
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater