Pachacamac Pyramid 1 -- Complejo Arqueológico de Pachacamac, Lima, Lurin, Peru
The amazing ruins of Pachamac Pyramid No. 1, which is on permanent display at the Pachamac Complex Archaeological site, 40km south of Lima, Peru
Location: Peru

In its day, the Pre-Hispanic Inca citadel of Pachacamac was the most important religious center on the coast of Peru. Fifteen pyramids have been identified here, but only three have been excavated by archaeologists. The site is preserved as one of the most important cultural heritage sites of Peru, which is not lacking for those AT ALL.

From the Ancient Code website, some information on the Pyramids of Pachamac: (visit link)

The Pyramids of Pachacamac
by Ivan Petricevic

The Pyramid you probably never heard of: The Pyramid of Pachacamac
Pachacamac is a Pre-Inca archaeological site located roughly 40 km southeast of Lima, Peru. Archaeologists have discovered over 15 Pyramids in this huge ancient complex. According to researchers, the main city and administrative center were built by the Wari culture somewhere between 600-800 AD. Even though the Wari empire declined, Pachacamac grew in importance as a religious center in ancient times and most of the common buildings and temples date between 800 and 1450 AD. Besides pyramids, the site had a cemetery and multicolored fresco of fish from the Early Intermediate period (c. 200-600 CE). According to archaeologist Pachacamac was the most important pilgrimage center in ancient Peru, and at its glorious days the place received hundreds of people from all over Peru. “Pachacamac,” is a Quechua word for ‘world’ (pacha) and ‘animate’ (camac), and in total means “The one who animates the world.”

The Huari culture, around 600-800 CE constructed the city and developed it, probably using it as an administrative center. Archaeologists have discovered a number of Huari-influenced designs which appear on the structures and on the ceramics and textiles found in the cemeteries of this period. After the collapse of the Huari empire, Pachacamac continued to grow as a religious center. The majority of the common architecture and temples were built during this stage (c. 800-1450 CE).

The people of Pachacamac worshiped Pacha Kamaq, in translation The earth Maker, he was considered the creator god by the people who lived in this part of Peru before the Inca conquest. The Inca included him into their deities but considered him a lesser rival of Viracocha, their creator god.

All cultures that were present at some point brought offerings to the holy ground to worship their gods. Numerous ancient offerings found by archaeologists have given more insight and details into the history of this ancient monumental complex thanks to different items found such as, textiles, decorated ceramics, wood carvings, ocean shells, animals and even sacrificed women and children.

Between 1940 and 1941, Julio C. Tello began excavations at the site, focusing on the temple of the sun, the Temple of Urpi, the Plaza, and the temple of Mamacona. He concluded that the Mamacona temple was a temple for women where only the most beautiful women were raised and given education inside the temple to become nuns or wives.

Archaeologists have found thousands of mummies and numerous unique artifacts hidden for centuries beneath the arid Peruvian soil. Pachacamac will continue to be an important archaeological site in the future where archaeologists continue to excavate hoping to find out more information about this ancient complex and the variety of cultures that called it home.

Less than a hundred years after the Inca took over Pachacamac, the great monumental center met its demise. The Spanish conquistador Francisco Pizarro arrived in Peru in 1532 and took the Inca ruler Atahualpa prisoner. Pizarro soon heard about the riches at Pachacamac and in 1533 sent an expedition led by his brother, Hernando, to sack the site and the surrounding area. The Spanish conquerors made off with large amounts of silver and gold and destroyed the idol that served as oracle for the pilgrimage center. Pachacamac never recovered its former importance and soon faded away. —Kathy B. Maher"

More from LimaEasy, a Peruvian tourism website:http://www.limaeasy.com/culture-guide/huacas-adobe-pyramids/archaeological-complex-of-pachacamac

"Archaeological Complex of Pachacamac
Complejo Arqueológico de Pachacamac

The archaeological complex of Pachacamac is located around 40 km south-east of Limas city center. The enormous site is very impressive with its great pyramidal temples, dwellings, remains of frescoes decorating the adobe walls and other interesting archaeological constructions built by different cultures. The site was the most important religious center of indigenous people at the Peruvian coast in pre-Hispanic times.

Archaeological Complex of Pachacamac in Lima

It was the main destination for pilgrims in the costal region and attracted worshippers from all over Peru. Extensive research and excavations, especially in the last couple of years, revealed amazing findings about the significance and history of Pachacamac. The on-site museum displays artifacts discovered at Pachacamac (astonishing ceramics, beautiful textiles and religious pieces) and at the same time explains the history and importance of the Ceremonial Center of Pachacamac to its visitors.

First occupation of Pachacamac with the Lima Culture (200 AD)

The Ceremonial Center of Pachacamac was dedicated to the most important "god" at the Peruvian coast in pre-Hispanic times. Pachacamac (translated "The one who animates the world") was a powerful and feared god that was the creator of the world but on the other hand the god of fire and earthquakes.

The occupation of Pachacamac began around 200 AD. The Lima Culture built the first temples in the religious center. The materials used and the construction techniques were very complex for this time. Stone walls served as base for the amazing structures made of "adobitos" (small adobe bricks), to be seen at the "Conjunto de Adobitos", the "Templo de Urpiwachak" and the "Templo Viejo". By this time Pachacamac's influence was only locally.

With the arrival of the Wari Culture (around 650 AD) in Pachacamac the city began to flourish and extended its influence to outer regions. The Wari mainly incorporated and modified the great religious complex of Pachacamac. Only a few new structures were built, like the "Temple Pachacamac", also know as "Templo Pintado" (the painted temple). Archaeologists discovered numerous beautiful ceramics and textiles showing the Wari influence. They identified an extensive zone of burial places. After the decline of the Wari, the city continued its growth, power, influence and the adoration of "Pachacamac".

The Ichma Culture (1200 AD) and the Incas (around 1450 AD) in Pachacamac

Around 1200 AD the Ichma Culture occupied Pachacamac. During this time the ceremonial center of Pachacamac increased its magnificence. The "Templo Pintado" was fortified and 15 main temples and "stepped pyramids" with ramps, storage facilities and patios were erected. These constructions were mainly built with adobe bricks and mortar; plastered but not painted. Two main streets connected the magnificent temples.

With the arrival of the Incas (around 1450 AD) at the central coastal area of Peru and the occupation of the ceremonial center of Pachacamac a great religious cult had developed. It was so powerful and popular that the Incas feared to tamper with it and allowed "Pachacamac" to co-exist along their own sun god Inti. The Incas modified the already existing structures, temples and other building to their needs. They built remarkable new pyramids and temples, among them the "Templo del Sol" (the Temple of the Sun) and the Acllahuasi ("House of the chosen women"), also known as "Mamacona". The "Templo el Sol" was constructed on a hill overlooking the Pacific Ocean and dedicated to their sun god Inti. The amazing temple is built with stones and adobe blocks.

The original red and yellow paint decorating the walls of this monument are still visible until today. The "Acllahuasi" was some kind of convent for young maidens (female priests) that were dedicated to the service of the sun god Inti. It was built using the classic architectural style of this time. Next to the "Templo el Sol" and the "Acllahuasi" are other astonishing Inca construction like the "Plaza de los Perigrinos" and the "Palacio de Taurichumbi".

Pachacamac under the Spanish conquerors (1532)

Heavily divided by a civil war and weakened by civilization diseases (especially smallpox, that swept to Peru from conquered Panama), the Spanish conquerors under the leadership of Francisco Pizarro and his brothers easily captured the Inca ruler Atahualpa in 1532, defeating his army and ending the Inca rule in most parts of Peru.

At the time Pizarro heard of the great religious center of Pachacamac, he immediately sent an expedition there, subdued the population, plundered the site and destroyed the idol. The cult, adoration and power that for hundreds of years radiated from Pachacamac was wiped out and the great complex of Pachacamac forgotten.

Pachacamac in the 19th century

In the 19th century Pachacamac was rediscovered by archaeologists like Adolph Bandelier, Ernst Middendorf and Max Uhle. The first investigations were carried out. But their publications about the enormous archaeological and historical wealth of the Lima region weren't recognized. Only in 1939 Dr. Alberto Giesecke started to investigate and restore the "Temple of Pachacamac", finding the idol and the unique door of the temple. In the following decades many well known archaeologist, among them Dr. Julio Tello, William Strong, John Corbett and Dr. Arthur Jimenez Borja, researched the partly restored and reconstructed the "Acllahuasi", the "Templo del Sol" and the "Conjunto de Adobitos".

Since 1980 many foundations and cultural institutions finance further investigations and restoration projects to save this vast ancient religious center with its valuable patrimony for future generations.

Overview map of the Pachacamac Complex

On a tour through the ruins of the archaeological complex of Pachacamac visitors can discover the numerous temples, pyramids, palaces and dwellings of pre-Hispanic times, where archaeologists found thousands of mummies and numerous unique artifacts. Climb up the Temple of the Sun and enjoy the amazing view over the Pacific Ocean.

There are guided tours for groups (small and big) with a special program, please call for an appointment and arrange your trip at least a week in advance! Tours take about one hour.

General Info

Street: Antigua Panamericana Sur km 31.5