Hancock Springs Pool -- Lampasas TX
14R E 577946 N 3435950
The Hancock Springs Swimming Pool, the best place in Central Texas to col off on a hot Texas summer day

The historic Hancock Springs spurred settlement of this area, and the creation of Lampasas County. Today you can swim in a free-flowing spring fed pool at Hancock Springs park.

The cool mineral waters of the historic Hancock Springs near downtown Lampasas are an oasis on a hot day. Blasterz spent a happy afternoon cooling off here in July.

The springs feed two public pools in this park -- the free-flowing pool and a larger pool next to the historic bathhouse.

From the Lampasas parks website: (visit link)

"Hancock Park Swim Area

Hancock Park's pool is unique. It is a bit of Lampasas history, constructed in the very early 1900s, and a summertime recreation spot for every kid that grew up here since that time. Hancock Park was the original Baptist Encampment for Central Texas and people came from miles around to be baptized in the cool spring waters. It is fed by a large spring and this keeps the water at a constant cool 69 degrees year round. Texas Highways has selected this pool as one of the top ten tourist spots to stop and visit for a cool down from a hot summer day. Hancock Pool is open Thursday to Sunday during pool season."
Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: yes

Admission Price: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Daily Hours:
Hancock Springs Monday - Wednesday (Closed) Thursday - Saturday (12-7pm) Sunday (1-6pm) Pool season: First weekend in June to Labor day.

Physical Addess:
Hancock Springs Park