John H. Pickens Davis House - Richmond, TX
An old house that was moved to a historical park.

Built by son of Kinchen Davis, who escaped death by drawing a white bean in famous ordeal of Texans in 1842 Mexican conflict.
As a "Jaybird" leader, builder J. H. Davis (1851-1927), prevented lynchings in Jaybird-Woodpecker War of the 1880s. He was owner of much land and livestock.
This house, built about 1880, is of cypress and white pine, with many fine details unusual in its era. It was given in 1947 to Polly Ryon Memorial Hospital, named for Davis' mother-in-law.
The house was moved onto the grounds of the George Ranch Historical Park and restored in 1977. The cook's house is also an original structure that was moved to the site, while the carriage house and greenhouse are reconstructions based on oral history research and archeological evidence.
Type of move: Inside City