Remains of the Railway Bridge from 1905 - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
A remaining peice of the old railway bridge was put on display next to the new bridge from 1995.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The railway bridge over the river Aare in the west of Brugg was originally built in 1875 as a lenticular truss bridge. In 1905 the iron construction was replaced as semi-parabolic truss bridge on the existing piers. This bridge was in use until 1995, then it was replaced by a prestressed concrete construction.

A small piece of the old bridge of 1905 was erected on the south bank of the Aare along with an explanatory diagram.

DE: Die Eisenbahnbrücke über die Aare westlich von Brugg wurde ursprünglich 1875 als Fischbauchträgerbrücke erbaut. 1905 wurde die Eisenkonstruktion als Halbparabelträgerbrücke auf den bestehenden Pfeiler ersetzt. Diese Brücke war bis 1995 im Einsatz, dann wurde sie durch eine Spannbeton konstruktion ersetzt.

Ein kleines Stück der alten Brücke von 1905 wurde am südlichen Ufer der Aare zusammen mit einem erklärenden Schaubild aufgestellt.
Type: Remnant

Fee: no