Richtplatz - Hausen, AG, Switzerland
This marker can be found at the former place of execution of the district of Königsfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former place of execution of the district Königsfelden is located in a forest between Habsburg, Hausen and Windisch. It is located directly on a hiking path. Next to the stone foundation of the executioner's block, there is a sign that describes the history of the place.

The text in English: "During the period of the Bernese Lords 1415-1798 (and perhaps since the reign of the Habsburgs), the place of execution of the district Königsfelden (Eigenamt) was located here. From the 16th to the 18th century 25 death sentences by the district court are documented as punishment for homicide offenses, serious robberies, sexual offenses, arson and blasphemy, 19 of them were executed with the sword, by hanging, fire or by means of wheels. At this point the last execution in the district of Brugg took place on 17 July 1806. The 36-year-old Barbara Obrist of Riniken had poisoned her 64-year-old husband Caspar. The death sentence was carried out publicly with the sword in front of a large audience crowd."

DE: Der ehemalige Richtplatz des Amtes Königsfelden befindet sich in einem Wald zwischen Habsburg, Hausen und Windisch. Er befindet sich direkt an einem Wanderweg. Neben dem Steinfundament des Richtblocks befindet sich ein Schild, das die Geschichte des Platzes beschreibt.

Der Text: "Hier befand sich zur Zeit der Berner Herrschaft 1415–1798 (und vielleicht schon seit der Herrschaftszeit der Habsburger) die Hinrichtungsstätte für das Amt Königsfelden (Eigenamt). Nachweislich wurden vom Landgericht in der Zeit vom 16. bis 18. Jahrhundert als Strafe für Totschlagdelikte, schwere Diebstähle, Sexualverbrechen, Brandstiftung und Gotteslästerung 25 Todesurteile ausgesprochen und 19 davon mit dem Schwert, dem Strang, durch Feuer oder mittels Rädern auch ausgeführt. An dieser Stelle erfolgte am 17. Juli 1806 die letzte Hinrichtung im Bezirk Brugg. Die 36-jährige Barbara Obrist von Riniken hatte ihren 64-jährigen Gatten Caspar vergiftet. Das Todesurteil wurde öffentlich vor einer grossen Zuschauerschar mit dem Schwert vollzogen."
Group that erected the marker: municipality of Hausen, maybe

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: