Altermatthof - Rodersdorf, SO, Switzerland
A historic mansion of 1765 in the center of Rodersdorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Altermatthof is a historic manor house with farm buildings in the village center of Rodersdorf.

The two-storey main building has a hipped roof and six rows of windows facing the street, it has a gate-like basement entrance.

The house was built in 1765 by Josef Bernhard Altermatt, a retired field marshal of the French army, who later became General of the Solothurn troops later during the invasion of the French.

DE: Der Altermatthof ist ein historisches Herrenhaus mit Ökonomiegebäuden im Dorfkern von Rodersdorf.

Das zweistöckige Hauptgebäude hat ein Walmdach und sechs Fensterreihen, zur Strassenseite hat es einen torartigen Kellereingang.

Das Haus wurde 1765 durch Josef Bernhard Altermatt erbaut, ein pensionierter Feldmarschall der französischen Armee, der später beim Einmarsch der Franzosen General der Solothurnischen Truppen war.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 10