Schloss Friedenstein - Gotha, Germany
Castle Friedenstein in Gotha
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Schloß Friedenstein (Castle Friedenstein) is an early Baroque palace complex and is the largest palace building in Germany from the 17th century.

Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Gotha ("Ernst der Fromme") had received in 1640 at an inheritance Gotha as the capital of his new Duchy. Since there was no suitable residence in the city, he began early with the planning for a castle. In the years 1643 to 1654, the castle was built on the foundations of Grimmenstein Castle, which was razed in 1567.
The duke longed for peace after the destruction of the Thirty Years' War and therefore named the castle Friedenstein.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact