Canopy Fountain - Sydney, NSW, Australia
The ornate canopy drinking fountain was one of eight ordered from Macfarlane’s in Scotland in 1870. This example, with the warning ‘keep the pavement dry’, was relocated to Macquarie Place in the 1970s.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the order of the mayor, eight highly ornamented cast-iron drinking fountains were imported by Mr. A. Chisholm, from Glasgow, where they were manufactured by Messrs. Walter Macfarlane, and Co., of the Saracen Foundry. The fountains stand about eight feet high.

The structure, which is pagoda-shaped, consists of four columns, from the capitals of which consoles with griffin terminals unite with arches formed of decorated mouldings, encircling ornamental shields bearing the City Arms, a shield charged with a ship and beehive and working bees, surmounted by a mural crown impaled with a pick-axe surmounted by a star. The sinister supporter is an aboriginal native with a spear; the dexter supporter an English sailor. Motto, “I take, but I surrender.”

On two of the sides provision is made for receiving an inscription; whilst on the other two sides is the useful monition, “Keep the pavement dry.” Surmounting this is an open and highly enriched dome, the apex being occupied by a crown. Under the canopy stands the font with basin about two feet in diameter.

It has been suggested that if practicable one of these fountains, an engraving of which is appended, shall be placed in each ward of the municipality, in that part which constitutes the greatest thoroughfare. It is likely that they will be erected at or near the following places. Alfred Park, Flagstaff Hill near the Observatory, junction of William and Madleay streets, the entrance to Moore Park, the Haymarket, near the intersection of Park and Elizabeth streets, near the corner of Market and Sussex streets, and on the Circular Quay near the Custom House. The erection of these handsome fountains will be of general utility, and they will have a very pleasing effect. Their entire cost is £269 3s. 8d. (Australian Town and Country Journal Saturday 9 July 1870)

Macquarie Place Park is bordered by Bridge and Loftus Streets, Sydney. This triangular plot of land was a rare open space within the town that grew up at Sydney Cove after the first European settlement in 1788 and was surrounded by the residences of the Governor and civil officers (judge advocate, chaplain and surveyor) and by the store buildings. On the side next to Sydney Cove town leases were held by some of the most prominent merchants in the colony.

One town lease occupying the actual park site was held by a clerk in the Transfer Office of the Bank of England, Shadrach Shaw, who was transported in 1792. He was the first external trader in the colony, distributing goods imported by the NSW Corps officers during the 1790s. He sold his business to Simeon Lord when his sentence expired in 1798 and returned to England.

Planting in this park is dominated by two Moreton Bay figs.
Setting: Outside