Depot Park - 1979 - Sonoma, CA
Depot Park & Museum are located along a former railroad that once ran through town.

Located in the heart of Depot Park is a stone monument with a plaque dedicating this park and museum in 1979. I was able to locate a quick paragraph highlighting the history of this place (link below) and it reads:

The City of Sonoma acquired the old Northwestern Pacific depot and adjacent land to prevent the loss of the historic site.In 1975, fire destroyed the historic train depot in Sonoma. A major fund-raising drive by the Society, along with a grant from the city, provided funding to rebuild the depot as a community museum. The adjacent land was dedicated as Depot Park. The new museum and park opened in 1979.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1979

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
DEPOT PARK DEDICATED JULY 4, 1979 City Council Mayor Nancy Parmelee Vice Mayor Henry J. Riboni Councilman Daniel T. Ruggles Councilman Kenneth S. McTaggart Councilman Jerold Tuller Frank E. James, City Manager PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION Chairman Richard F. Markson Vice Chairman Jean K.T. Carter Commissioner James J. Corbett Commissioner Donald B. Anderson Commissioner Nancy D. Cram Commissioner Ray Bradbury Commissioner Frank J. Pensar