Artilleriefestung - Naters, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421635 N 5130345
The former artillery fortress inside the mountain west of Naters now houses the museum of the Papal Swiss Guards.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The artillery fortress of Naters was built in 1939-40 and continuously modernized. The fortress is completely inside the mountain and had space for a crew of 200 men. Entrances and cannns were camouflaged and could not be recognized from below. The fortress was a secret until 2002. After its closure it was bought by the municipality of Naters. The museum opened in 2006, the 500th anniversary of the Swiss Guard. Above the entrance is now widely visible a relief of St. Peter's Basilica in Rome.

The fortress and the museum are open on Saturdays in the summer from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.. For groups of 10 people guided tours can also be organizedoutside the opening hours.

DE: Die Artilleriefestung von Naters wurde 1939/40 erbaut und ständig modernisiert. Die Festung ist vollständig im Innern des Berges und hatte Platz für eine Besatzung von 200 Mann. Die Zugänge und Kanonen waren getarnt und von unten nicht zu erkennen. Die Festung war bis 2002 geheim. Nach ihrer Schliessung wurde sie von der Gemeinde Naters gekauft. Das Museum öffnete im Jahr 2006, zum 500. Jubiläum der Schweizergarde. Über dem Eingang befindet sich heute weit sichtbar ein Relief des Petersdoms in Rom.

Die Festung und das Museum sind im Sommer samstags von 14:00 bis 18:00 geöffnet. Für Gruppen ab 10 Personen können auch ausserhalb der Öffnungszeiten Führungen organisiert werde.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1939

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Switzerland